WONDERFUL WORLD!

 For the digital scrappers you'll know what I mean when I say we have sooooo many kits in our stash! So many that its almost like you create one or two pages and then you rarely visit them again. Well that was doing my head in especially when I know there are so many fabulous kits in my stash that havent seen the light of day in months. Sooooo.... I have decided to embark on a personal challenge and work my way through some starting with the Room 19 Collections created by Sissy Sparrows. 

These collections are amazing! They are filled with so many individual packs, of elements, papers, overlays, brush sets and lots of other fantastic goodies that they are some of the greatest bundles the girls have put together. The first three pages are created using those kits and I have to say its been fun playing with them again, its a bit like catching up with an old friend, you wonder when you see them why its been so long since you've caught up lol!

'Squeaky Clean'
Digital Credits:
SISSY SPARROWS| Room 19 Project #1

This one got a GSO at Scrapstacks..woohoo!
'Wonderful World'
Digital Credits:
SISSY SPARROWS| Room 19 Project #2

'Frangipani'
Digital Credits:
SISSY SPARROWS| Room 19 Project #3

Sissy Sparrows has also launched their very own forum. This little hub of activity and inspiration is called 'Hey Soul Sisters!' and is well worth a look! There will be tonnes of great tutorials both digitally inspired and many for the hybrid scrappers out there that love playing with digital kits.

Two of the newest adventures over there are the Monthly ATC swap and the fun 'Cock & Bull' challenge. This months ATC swap 'Hearts a Mess' is all about the matters of the heart. 

All you have to do is create a digital ATC using atleast 75% SS products whilst sticking to theme and in return you get pockets full of amazing ATC's. Last months was a huge success with over 15 designs submitted, I bet this months will be just as awesome! 
Here is my ATC sub.

The next challenge is the new 'Cock & Bull' Challenge. This is a fun one because it uses a photograph as the prompt to creating a trumped up and completely fabricated story. Gotta love spinning a yarn, hey!


Here is my take on the first C&B Challenge.... poor Betty!
'The PITS Betty, the pits!'
Digital Credits:

Thats it for this post, hope you will join me at Sissy Sparrows forum by clicking HERE...
 its gonna be tonnes of fun!
Hugs Em x

10 comments:

  1. Wow this are amazing.. I really love how you can put a photo softly on the back ground of your page.. brilliant creativity!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Gee whizz! Those kits are incredible....& what you've done with them (& poor Betty) even more so....my fave is the top one....all those lovely soft, whimsical, 'messy' touches....magic!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I so get what you are saying with regard to the need to use your stash. A great personal challenge which I might adopt as well. Fabulous layouts. Loving the first layout especially - just like my youngest daughter - takes all my coercing to get her in, and then again, to get her out!
    Also totally in love with Betty and your journaling. Super work!
    By the way, LOVE your new look!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks heaps Zen, went for a minimal look with the blog, bit too minimal but fun a for a little while ;) You should definitely take up the challenge its been fun revisiting my stash. You forget all the goodness the kits have until you play with them again!

      Delete
  4. I love your digital works of art--they come out so flawlessly & look wonderful. I especially love the faded large photos you incorporate as part of your background...just awesome!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much sweety, I am going to be doing more hybrid versions of these pages when I find a chance lol But will be cool to see these watercolour images in teh backgrounds of those pages eventually.

      Delete
  5. I know what you mean about revisiting products from way back, I too do that and we designed them LOL. The room 19 was such a great collection, with so many interesting packs included in them.

    And gotta say I love your C&B challenge page, still laugh out loud when I get to the end of the journalling!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was such a fun first photo Jules, I can't help but get a little giggle on too ;)

      Delete

Thank you for visiting my blog and for leaving some lurve, you are the best! xox