OOOh I forgot to mention the fun retreat I've just come back from!
I have finally caught up with everything since coming back from Arrawarra nears Coffs Harbour. Its absolutely beautiful down there, I felt like I had come home when I saw the vegetation, the gorgeous beaches and the little towns along the way... hmmmmm brain is a ticking now, could there be a move on the cards??? 

We stayed at the Darlington Beach Resort  in schmicko cabins, its a fabbo place for families as it caters for kiddies, so if your still trying to find a place for the Christmas Holidays have a snoop at the link above.

We had a great time,I got to hang out with my gorgie friend Lisa, caught up with some of the SB Babes and a long lost but recently found school friend Cindy which was an absolute blast we certainly covered a lot of ground and had a lot of laughs in my case massive belly chuckles tee hee.
Here's a few photos and pages I did over the weekend!

This first one was my take on the 
Inspiration Challenge, 
'Fonts and Elements'.
...and the poster that inspired!
This one is a page of my flower 
girl and I.
I used my latest fave scrapbook material 
the Grafix Rub-Onz film, 
you can find the tutorial here
This one was the Goodie Bag Challenge...
Finally finished last months Sketch Stash Stomper...hmmmm
a couple of muck around Lo's... 

and this last one that was a bit of a challenge. Cindy saw that I had not used the Budgie Stamp I bought a few months back, so she challenged me to use it in a LO at the retreat ;)think I might have achieved that, tee hee


  1. you have been a busy bee scrapping up the most gorgeous storm :) I love how you used that sheet music, "green grass" I have that here, never thought to scrap it. mmmm..
    Sounds like a great time away.
    hope your belly and you are good :)x

  2. Beautiful work Em...and it was great seeing your pages at the retreat :)

  3. I am glad that you had a great time at the retreat honey! I agree, it is an amazing place to have a holiday.. were you tempted to have a bounce on the big pillow???
    miss you
    Donna xxx

  4. Wow...brilliant scrapping! I love your use of 'white space'...looks like a productive weekend :)

  5. Absolutely beautiful work Emma. So inspiring :)

  6. Hey Em, Was a great retreat eh? Hope you're keeping well and having your rest!!! Lol!! Love your pages.

  7. It was sooo great to catch up with you. Hard to believe that we havent seen each other for 24 years!!!!!!. I had such a great time at the retreat too and meeting Lisa. I had to tell everyone back home about her 'humour'. It still cracks me up. Anyway, now that we have reconnected I know I will definitely be keeping in touch. Take care and love that budgie.


Thank you for visiting my blog and for leaving some lurve, you are the best! xox